Privacy Policy
 

Data Controller

This privacy policy explains how I Serena Waite of Coming together counselling use and protect any information that you give to me when you use this website. 

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2023

I, Serena Waite, am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

I obtain information about you when you use my website, for example if you contact me via email to enquire about my services or if you contact me via phone or if you give me personal information when corresponding with me regards the services I offer. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Serena Waite,  Maidstone Road, Chatham ME5

Collected Personal Data 

The type of personal information I may obtain may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed on my website, and information you give about yourself when seeking information about the services I offer. 

Purpose of collecting data

I may use your personal information to respond to you or to meet my obligations arising from any working agreements that we may have agreed to and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me or to let you know about changes to my service.

This site uses cookies. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on my site and you can disable the cookies in your browser preferences. For more information on the cookies used on this site, please see the bottom of the home page.

                                                                                      How I protect your data 

Any personal information I hold will be held securely and your privacy will be protected at all times. If you contact via phone or email but do not decide proceed with any services, I will destroy securely any information within two weeks that I hold.

However, some personal information that is transmitted over the internet for example email addresses can never be guaranteed to be totally secure.

For email security  I use password protected and encrypted platforms to send, receive and store emails.

Text messages are kept secure on password protected phones.

Any written personal details are held securely in a locked metal cabinet and any written coded notes are stored separately, both of which no one else, but myself, Serena Waite, data controller, has access to. 

Any personal data stored electronically is locked in password protected and encrypted folders. 

I will not share any personal information about you with anyone else, except if I am required by Law to disclose personal information that I hold. 

Any of your personal information that I hold will be stored in compliance with data protection laws while our work is ongoing.  We can discuss your preferences regards any storage of your personal information or session notes or basic records when our work comes to an end or if you want to put our work on hold and I will provide a form for you to outline this..

In the event of my demise or my incapacitation I have a professional will in place whereby arrangements have been made for a professional colleague to contact you by phone to let you know and to discuss with you what you may need and to destroy all your personal details and coded notes securely.

It is important that any personal information I hold in relation to you is accurate and up to date. You have a right to ask about all the information I hold and to ask that any information that is not accurate is amended. You also have a right to ask that any information I hold is deleted, subject to it being information that I am not legally required to retain for auditing purposes or internal business purposes.

 

If any information I hold is not accurate or you change your email address or any other personal information is changed you can email myself on swaite2@protonmail.com or by phone 07503 189724

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.